Sports Galore

The bygone weekend was a very busy one…(atleast for me) – Sports-wise! While on most weekends I would grab some CD/DVD’s and curl-up in front of the TV as an out n out couch potato; this weekend was completely dedicated to sports. All of which culminated on an eventful Monday i.e. yesterday.

In the southern hemisphere, Australia were winning back the Ashes in a mind-boggling campaign which can be aptly described as Ruthless Annihilation! The English had held the coveted urn for a mere 462 days before the Aussie Juggernaut rolled’ em over and won the Perth test by a whopping margin! And whatz more…they’re already talking of a whitewash! Far away in South Africa, our very own Indian boys were doing some washing of a different kind……they washed themselves off the dreaded no-wins-in-SA tag. In a topsy-turvy match, India staggered to a decent first-innings total before the bowlers came raring in and cleaned up the Springboks for a mere 84! And then they put up a spirited batting display to make the target all the more difficult for the Proteas. Clinical finishing touches were applied on the fourth day and yay! we’ve got a win under our belt. Going back across the Pacific and the Tasman sea, New Zealand were made to eat Humble pie by Sri Lanka in their second test with a bloke called Muttiah Muralitharan conjuring up yet another sterling bowling performance.

In other sports, the English Premier League witnessed a probable-turning point in the season when Chelsea closed the 5-point gap between themselves and leaders Manchester United with a win away at Everton. It was abetted by a rare loss for Manchester United who went down 1-0 to West Ham. I didn’t see the Man U match but the Chelsea match was a hammer n tongs affair! In fact, Chelsea were lucky to win…what with their first goal being an Own Goal and were just 10 minutes away from going down. But Lampard and Drogba’s strikes gave them a win and a boost to their Premiership title. And this just indicates that nothing can be taken for granted. The 2 point lead could evaporate in a jiffy!!! In another soccer tournament halfway around the Globe, Barcelona lost to Internacional in the final of the Club World Cup Final at Yokohama in Japan. The Asian Games also came to a close with China mopping up the bulk of the medals and India finishing 8th as per Gold Medals and Joint 5th as per total medal count. Cheers to that!!!

4 thoughts on “Sports Galore

  1. Yeah man lots of action. Dunno how did Man Utd loose the game, but anyways, its still a 2 point lead. India also won their game, a huge relief. Didn’t follow the Asiads though, but was aware of the tennis results, Sania lost the final in the singles, a bit of a disappointment, though she made up for it in the mixed. An yeah watching sports is anytime better than K-serials.

  2. How can you write about the ashes first and south africa series in second?????

  3. @Rohit: I’m sure u must’ave been stunned by the Man U Result đŸ˜›

    @Viku: Truth be said….I never did follow the SA-Ind match…….Ashes are much more interesting :mrgreen:

  4. Yeah man stunned!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s